image

What is a Canadian Super Visa?

Dec 02, 2013 (2) comments , ,

Thank you for joining us as we celebrate the 2nd anniversary of the Canadian Super Visa!

Throughout the month of December, we want to celebrate this special occasion with you by discussing the many merits of the Canadian Super Visa program! We encourage you to ask questions and offer your thoughts. We also invite you to share your Super Visa stories with us by visiting our website: www.travelance.ca

This blog is the first of a three part series.

What is a Super Visa?

The Canadian Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that allows parents and grandparents of Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents to visit their loved ones in Canada more frequently and for longer periods of time. Since it’s launch in December 2011, the Canadian Super Visa program has issued more than 20,000 Super Visas and boasts an approval rating of 85%.

Why a Super Visa?

The Canadian government recognizes that parents and grandparents contribute to the lives of Canadians in many ways. Yet, as of 2011, applicants to the Parent and Grandparent (PGP) sponsorship program could experience processing times of up to 8 years. During the waiting period, visitors to Canada were permitted to stay for up to 6 months at a time and were required to reapply for each re-entry. To reduce backlog and processing times, a minimum 24-month ban on new applications was issued in November, 2011. The Canadian Super Visa was introduced as a temporary solution to relieve pressure from the PGP program.

Set to become a permanent program
, the Super Visa offers a flexible option for parents and grandparents to visit their children and grandchildren in Canada. The Super Visa takes only 8 weeks to process, it is valid for 10 years and visa holders can stay in Canada for up to 2 years at a time with each new re-entry.

What are the Requirements for a Super Visa?

To be eligible for the Super Visa applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • Proof that they are a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  • Proof of medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company with at least $100,000 coverage.
  • The Medical Insurance must be valid for a minimum 1 year.
  • Undergo medical examination.
  • Proof financial support.

Travelance specializes in emergency medical travel insurance for Visitors to Canada! To find out more about Travelance and our ‘Super Visa’ plans, visit our website: www.travelance.ca. Travelance’s agents can also provide super visa insurance quotes quickly so call today!

Comments (2)

Super Visa Insurance 02nd Dec 2013 19:00:02 pm

Thank you so much for sharing this Super Visa Insurance Information…

Super Visa Insurance 02nd Dec 2013 19:00:02 pm

That’s great news , thank you so much for sharing this info…

Leave a Comments